In re Angeles
[…] Consideration of these similar statutory definitions casts a shadow of doubt as to the legislative intent animating CP § 11–601(j).

Subtitle 1 of the Criminal Procedure Article, pertaining to victims' rights throughout criminal and delinquent proceedings, does not contain an overarching definition of “victim”; however, the term is defined for purposes of victim notification. Criminal Procedure § 11–104(a)(2) defines “victim” as “a person who suffers actual or threatened physical, emotional, or financial harm as a direct result of a crime or delinquent act.” A law enforcement officer, District Court commissioner, or juvenile intake officer who first makes contact with the so defined “victim” is required to give him or her pamphlets summarizing the rights afforded to victims under Maryland law. SeeCP § 11–104(b); CP § 11–914(9).