In re Angeles
[…] Petitioner sought our review of the restitution requirement as a condition of his probation. We issued a writ of certiorari, In re: Tyrell A., 439 Md. 327, 96 A.3d 143 (2014), to consider the following questions:

1) Does the term “victim,” defined in Md.Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.) Criminal Procedure Art., §§ 11–601(j) and 11–603(a), as “a person who suffers death, personal injury, or property damage or loss as a direct result of a crime or delinquent act,” include an individual who sustains personal injury while voluntarily participating in the crime or delinquent act?

2) Is an individual who sustains personal injury while voluntarily participating in the common law offense of affray a “victim” within the meaning of §§ 11–601(j) and 11–603(a)?