In re Angeles
[…] SeeCP § 11–104(b); CP § 11–914(9). Prosecutors are required to: (1) provide the victim with a pamphlet highlighting post-indictment rights of victims under Maryland law; (2) inform the victim about the possibility of restitution; and (3) notify the victim of any plea agreement, judicial action, or proceeding that affects the interests of the victim. CP § 11–104(c).

Subtitle 2 of Title 11 of the Criminal Procedure Article establishes a set of pretrial rights for victims of assault and delinquent acts. For delinquent acts, the Subtitle defines “victim” as having the “meaning stated in § 3–8A–01 of the Courts [and Judicial Proceedings] Article.” Criminal Procedure § 11–202(a). Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl.Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 3–8A–01, in turn, defines “victim” as: “(i) [a] person who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional, or financial harm as a result of a delinquent act; or (ii) an individual against whom an act specified in § 3–8A–19.1(b) of this subtitle is committed or alleged to have been committed.” Neither section makes a distinction between voluntary co-participants in the injurious crime and innocent victims.

To delineate the rights held by victims of delinquent acts, CP § 11–202(b) points also to Title 3A of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.