In re Angeles
[…] CP § 11–910(c) defines as a “crime”:
(1) ... conduct that is a crime under:
(i) common law;
(ii) § 109 of the Code of Public Local Laws of Caroline County;
(iii) § 4–103 of the Code of Public Local Laws of Carroll County;
(iv) § 8A–1 of the Code of Public Local Laws of Talbot County; or
(v) except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Annotated Code.
(2) “Crime” does not include a violation of the Transportation Article that is not punishable by a term of confinement.

Criminal Procedure § 11–1001 defines “crime” as “conduct that is a crime under the law of this State or federal law.” The two definitions of “victim” are the same for purposes of our analysis.