In re Angeles
[…] Opert v. Criminal Injuries Comp. Bd., 403 Md. 587, 590, 943 A.2d 1229, 1231 (2008). Comparison between the language of the compensation scheme contained in Subtitle 8 and the restitution scheme contained in Subtitle 6 further muddies the waters surrounding the definition of “victim” in CP § 11–601(j).

In Subtitle 8, “victim” is defined more broadly than in Subtitle 6. Criminal Procedure § 11–801(f) states:

Victim means a person:

(1) who suffers physical injury or death as a result of a crime or delinquent act;

(2) who suffers psychological injury as a direct result of:

(i) a fourth degree sexual offense or a delinquent act that would be a fourth degree sexual offense if committed by an adult;

(ii) a felony or delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult; or

(iii) physical injury or death resulting from a crime or delinquent act; or

(3) who suffers physical injury or death as a direct result of:

(i) trying to prevent a crime or delinquent act or an attempted crime or delinquent act from occurring in the person's presence;

(ii) trying to apprehend an offender who had committed a crime or delinquent act in the person's presence or had committed a felony or a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult; or

(iii) helping a law enforcement officer in the performance of the officer's duties or helping a member of a fire department who is being obstructed from performing the member's duties.
Criminal Procedure § 11–601(j) limits victims for purposes of restitution generally to only those injured as a direct result of the acts that made the conduct illegal. State v. Stachowski, 440 Md. 504, 513, 103 A.3d 618, 623 (2014) (citing Goff v.