In re Angeles
[…] The definition of “victim” contained in CP § 11–601(j), assuming for the sake of argument that it may embrace voluntary participants of criminal conduct, is at odds with the ordinary meaning of the term. In common parlance, a person who participates actively and voluntarily in criminal conduct, and is thereby injured in a highly foreseeable way based on the nature of the crime, is not ordinarily a “victim.” Under the State's interpretation of CP § 11–601(j), however, such a person would be a “victim” for the purposes of CP § 11–603, with presumed eligibility for restitution from his or her accomplices and co-participants.

.CP § 11–603(b) states: “A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if: (1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and (2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this subsection.” But seeCP § 11–605(a)(2) (restitution need not be ordered if there are “extenuating circumstances”); see footnote 14 below.