In re Andrea P.B
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 48.01 and 48.06. Both the courts and the public must be able to trust that the Department understands the terms it utilizes in relation to its statutory obligations.

¶ 24. The Department further argues that Wis. Stat. § 48.981(3)(c)4 allows sixty days after receipt of a report of abuse or neglect to investigate this report and then Wis. Stat. § 48.24(5) allows the intake worker an additional forty days to refer the matter to the district attorney for a CHIPS petition. We disagree with this interpretation.

¶ 25. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.981 is Wisconsin's mandatory child abuse reporting statute; the specific subdivision cited by the Department, § 48.981(3)(c)4, states in relevant part:

The county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department shall determine, within 60 days after receipt of a report, whether abuse or neglect has occurred or is likely to occur.

However, this subdivision cannot be read in isolation from the remainder of the statute. Section 48.981(3)(a) reads in relevant part:

Referral of report. A person required to report under sub. (2) shall immediately inform, by telephone or personally, the county department . . . of the facts and circumstances contributing to a suspicion of child abuse or neglect or of unborn child abuse or to a belief that abuse or neglect will occur. The sheriff or police department shall within 12 hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays or legal holidays, refer to the county department . . . all cases reported to it. The county department . . . may require that a subsequent report be made in writing. Each county department . . . shall adopt a written policy specifying the kinds of reports it will routinely report to local law enforcement authorities.

Section 48.981(2), referenced in § 48.981(3)(a), identifies mandatory reporters:

A physician, coroner, medical examiner, nurse, dentist, chiropractor, optometrist, acupuncturist, other medical or mental health professional, social worker, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, public assistance worker, including a financial and employment planner, . . . school teacher, administrator or counselor, mediator . . . child care worker in a day care center or child caring institution, day care provider, alcohol or other drug abuse counselor, member of the treatment staff employed by or working under contract with a county department under s. 46.23, 51.42 or 51.437, physical therapist, occupational therapist, dietitian, speech-language pathologist, audiologist, emergency medical technician or police or law enforcement officer having reasonable cause to suspect that a child seen in the course of professional duties has been