In re Ampal-Am. Israel Corp.
[…] Bankruptcy courts should not, however, take sides in corporate governance disputes or approve the selection of one slate of directors over a competing slate.

Where corporate governance disputes spill over into areas that affect the debtor's ability to manage its affairs or conduct its business, the Bankruptcy Code provides a clear remedy. Bankruptcy Code section 1104 authorizes a bankruptcy court to appoint a chapter 11 trustee for cause, 11 U. S. C. §1104(a)(1), or "if such appointment is in the interests of the creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate." 11 U.S.C. §1104(a)(2). In determining whether a trustee should be appointed under section 1104(a)(2), "in the interests of creditors," courts "look to the practical realities and necessities." In re Ionosphere Clubs, Inc., 113 B.R. 164, 168 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1990) (internal quotation omitted).