In re A.m.m.-H.
[…] K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2361(a).

When the juvenile is sentenced to the custody of the commissioner and given a period of aftercare pursuant to K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2361(a)(12), the district judge does not hold a permanency hearing under K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2365 until the juvenile's release from the juvenile correction facility. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2361(a)(12). The district judge is statutorily required to hold such a hearing within 7 days of the juvenile's release. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2361(a)(12).

The provisions outlining aftercare and conditional release are contained in K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2374:

“(a) When a juvenile offender has satisfactorily completed the term of incarceration at the juvenile correctional facility to which the juvenile offender was committed or placed, the person in charge of the juvenile correctional facility shall have authority to release the juvenile offender under the appropriate conditions and for a specified period of time. Prior to release from a juvenile correctional facility, the commissioner shall consider any recommendations made by the juvenile offender's community case management officer.”
“Conditional release” is defined to mean a “release from a term of commitment in a juvenile correctional facility for an aftercare term ... under conditions established by the commissioner.” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2302(b).