IN RE AMIR
[…] The trustee cannot be attributed with constructive notice of the deed through the county recording system because the deed transferring the real property from Amir to IMC was unrecorded at the time the bankruptcy petition was filed. The warranty deed was not recorded until August 25, 2008, approximately three months after the bankruptcy petition was filed. For this reason, the Court also rejects IMC's argument that the trustee had constructive notice of the deed under O.R.C. § 5301.01. O.R.C. § 5301.01(B)(1)(b) provides in pertinent part:

The recording of the instrument in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the subject property is situated is constructive notice of the instrument to all persons, including without limitation, a subsequent purchaser in good faith. . . .

This statutory provision only provides constructive notice for property interests that are recorded. It does nothing to defeat the trustee's rights as a bona fide purchaser as of the commencement of the case. Cf.