In re Amezcua
[…] Taggart (1959) 51 Cal.2d 736 742; Eisen v. Tavangarian (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 626, 637.) However, the general rule against entertaining new arguments on appeal is "stringently applied when the new theory depends on controverted factual questions whose relevance thereto was not made to appear at trial." (Bogacki v. Board of Supervisors (1971) 5 Cal.3d 771, 780.)

Here, Amalia did not make any arguments regarding the lost will presumption or defects in objecting to the petition to probate the will in the probate court. Moreover, her arguments on appeal do not raise pure questions of law. Section 6124 creates a presumption that a lost will was revoked if the will "was last in the testator's possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator's death." (Prob. Code, § 6124.) Thus, to invoke the presumption, three threshold findings must be made: (1) the will was last in the testator's possession, (2) the testator was competent until death, and (3) neither the will nor a duplicate original can be found after his or her death.