In re Amezcua
[…] (Prob. Code, § 6124.) Thus, to invoke the presumption, three threshold findings must be made: (1) the will was last in the testator's possession, (2) the testator was competent until death, and (3) neither the will nor a duplicate original can be found after his or her death. (See, e.g., Obernoltet supra, 91 Cal.App.3d at p. 128.) In addition, because the lost will presumption is merely "a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence" (Prob. Code, § 6124), it may be rebutted. (Evid. Code, § 604 ["[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence"].) Consequently, application of the lost will presumption raises multiple factual issues which Veronica should have been given an opportunity to address in the probate court.

The same is true with respect to Amalia's underlying arguments that the lost will was defective.