In re Amezcua
[…] Amalia's notice of appeal purports to appeal from the probate court's September 20, 2022 order denying the motions for reconsideration, relief from mistake, and new trial. Her briefs, however, address the underlying June 2022 order. As Veronica does not contend that she was misled or prejudiced by this discrepancy, we construe Amalia's notice of appeal to encompass the June 2022 order. (See, e.g., K.J. v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2020) 8 Cal.5th 875, 884-885 [construing notice of appeal identifying order denying new trial to encompass underlying judgment].)

Section 6124 provides in full: "If the testator's will was last in the testator's possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original can be found after the testator's death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence."

"' "As a general rule, theories not raised in the trial court cannot be asserted for the first time on appeal ...." '" (Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Oracle Corp.