In re Ambry Genetics Data Breach Litig.
[…] J. Confidentiality of Medical Information Act

Plaintiffs allege violations of two provisions of the CMIA: Section 56.10, which prohibits disclosure of medical information without prior authorization, and Section 56.101, which penalizes negligently maintaining or storing medical information.

1. Section 56.10

Plaintiffs first allege that "Defendants’ misuse and/or disclosure of medical information regarding Plaintiffs and Class Members constitutes a violation of Civil Code § 56.10." (SAC ¶ 514.) Section 56.10 states, "A provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization." Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10 (emphasis added). "Disclosure" in this context "refers to affirmative communicative acts—giving out medical information on a patient." Sutter Health , 227 Cal. App. 4th at 1554, 174 Cal.Rptr.3d 653 ; see Regents of Univ. of California v. Superior Ct. , 220 Cal.