In re Alvis
[…] Therefore, if the Property was worth $173,152.89 or less as of the petition date, Fox Valley's rights in the second mortgage can be modified over its objection and it can be forced to accept less than its full claim, but if the Property was worth even a penny more, its rights are protected.

Section 506(a)(1) provides that, for purposes of the subsection, "value shall be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed disposition or use of such property, and in conjunction with any hearing on such disposition or use or on a plan affecting such creditor's interest." 11U.S.C. § 506(a)(1).