In re Alvis
[…] 4. At the time of the petition, Fox Valley held a second mortgage on the Property securing a debt of $29,708.83.

5. At the time of the petition, the Property had a value of $175,000.
Discussion

Under Section 506(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, to the extent a creditor's allowed claim exceeds the value of the collateral securing such claim, after taking into account other creditors' liens that are prior in interest, such portion of its claim is treated as an unsecured claim despite its otherwise valid security interest. In re Ginther, 427 B.R. 450, 452 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2010). Section 506(d) states that "to the extent that a lien secures a claim against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim, such lien is void." 11 U.S.C. § 506(d). The Supreme Court has held in Dewsnup v.