In re Alvis
[…] Timm, 502 U.S. 410, 112 S. Ct. 773 (1992), that Section 506(d) gives no power to void an undersecured lien in the context of a Chapter 7 debtor, but subsequent case law has held that an undersecured lien may be avoided in the context of a Chapter 13 debtor. In re Ginther, 427 B.R. at 452-53 (collecting cases, noting the differing policies underlying Chapter 7 and Chapter 13, and noting limiting language in the Dewsnup opinion). Additionally, Sections 1322(b)(2) and 1327 provide independent authority to modify or avoid a lien through confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan.

However, Section 1322(b)(2) contains an additional restriction where, as here, a debtor seeks to modify a mortgage on the debtor's principal residence. Section 1322(b)(2) states that a plan may not "modify the rights of holders of secured claims . . . secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2). The Supreme Court has held that one such protected right is the creditor's right to retain its lien until the full debt is paid off. Nobelman v. Am. Say. Bank, 508 U.S. 324, 329 (1993).