In re Alvarado
[…] The Note to LBR 3022-2 adds: "Item 11 of the Miscellaneous Bankruptcy Fee Schedule recites that '[t]he reopening fee must be charged when a case has been closed without a discharge being entered,' and LBR 3022-2(a)(2) serves as a reminder in that regard." However, item 11 of the Bankruptcy Court Miscellaneous Fee Schedule provides in full that "[t]he reopening fee must be charged when a case has been closed without a discharge being entered," but "[t]he court may waive this fee under appropriate circumstances . . . ."

28 U.S. Code § 1930(f)(3) states that "[t]his subsection does not restrict the district court or the bankruptcy court from waiving, in accordance with Judicial Conference policy, fees prescribed under this section for other debtors and creditors." However, absent a finding of "appropriate circumstances," it would not be "in accordance with Judicial Conference policy" to waive the fee for filing a motion to reopen a case when the Miscellaneous Bankruptcy Fee Schedule explicitly requires that it be charged except when a waiver is granted in