In re Alpha Natural Res., Inc.
[…] Obligations Under the Coal Act are “Retiree Benefits”

As the Debtors' obligations under the Coal Act arise out of federal law, the Coal Act Funds advance the argument that the Debtors' obligations under the Coal Act cannot be modified under § 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code. The Coal Act Funds maintain that § 1114 only applies to “retiree benefits” under a collective bargaining agreement. Coal Act obligations, they argue, do not fall within that definition. Accordingly, the Coal Act Funds conclude, § 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code does not apply to obligations under the Coal Act.

Section 1114(g) of the Bankruptcy Code permits a court to “enter an order providing for modification in the payment of retiree benefits.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(g). Section 1114(a) defines the term “retiree benefits” as: