In re Alpha Natural Res., Inc.
[…] For beneficiaries receiving retirement benefits pursuant to any collective bargaining agreement to which a labor organization is operating, subsection (c) appoints the labor organization as the authorized representative unless the labor organization declines or the court appoints a different representative. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(c). If an individual receives retirement benefits but not pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, subsection (d) designates the appointment of a retiree committee “to serve as the authorized representative under this section, of those persons receiving any retiree benefits not covered by a collective bargaining agreement.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(d).

Where the designated union declines to represent the retirees, § 1114(c)(2) authorizes: