In re Allison B.
[…] III.B. BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILDREN — § 17a-112(j)(2) CT Page 9163-af

The court is next called upon to determine whether terminating the parental rights of Lynette O. and Ericson B. would serve the children's best interests. Applying the appropriate legal standards to the facts which are clearly and convincingly apparent in this case, the court finds this issue in favor of the petitioner.

The final element of the termination of parental rights statute, § 17a-112(j), requires that before granting a duly noticed petition for such termination, the court must find, "by clear and convincing evidence . . . (2) that termination is in the best interest of the child."

"Termination of parental rights means the complete severance by court order of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and the child's parent or parents." (Quotation marks and internal citation omitted.)