In re Allison B.
[…] Adopting the discussion concerning Lynette O.'s failure to achieve rehabilitation as set forth in Part II.B.1., supported by the findings in Part II.A.1., the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner has met her burden of proving the other elements of the ground for TPR established by § 17a-112(j)(3)(E).

Largely mirroring the elements of § 17a-112(j)(3)(B), § CT Page 9163-at 17a-112(j)(3)(E) provides that parental rights may be terminated by the Superior Court as to: "(E) the parent of a child under the age of seven years who is neglected or uncared for, has failed, is unable or is unwilling to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable period of time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child and such parent's parental rights of another child were previously terminated pursuant to a petition filed by the Commissioner of Children and Families."

II.C. STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION — Ericson B. II.C.1. FAILURE TO REHABILITATE — § 17a-112(j)(3)(B)(i)

The petitioner first alleges that Ericson B.'s parental rights should be terminated because he has failed to achieve rehabilitation within the meaning of § 17a-112(j)(3)(B)(i).