In re Allison
[…] See, e.g., 6 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 921.04[4] (15th ed. rev. 2006); Hamilton Creek Metro. Dist., 143 F.3d at 1387 (affirming the bankruptcy court's order dismissing the debtor's petition); In re Slocum Lake Drainage Dist. of Lake County, 336 B.R. 387, 391 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2006); In re Town of Westlake, Tex., 211 B.R. 860 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1997).

Although this is not a chapter 9 case, the Court considers these provisions to emphasize that subject matter jurisdiction under § 1334 is separate from eligibility.

Section 301 provides:

(a) A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter.

(b) The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.

11 U.S.C. § 301.

Section 109(c) provides that "[a]n entity may be a debtor under chapter 9 of this title if and only if such entity" meets five statutory requirements. 11 U.S.C. § 109(c).