In re Allie-Mae K.
[…] "The trial court's ruling that the evidence sufficiently supports termination of parental rights is a conclusion of law, which appellate courts review de novo with no presumption of correctness." Id. (citing In re M.L.P., 281 S.W.3d 387, 393 (Tenn. 2009)).

III. DISCUSSION

At the outset, we note that Mother does not raise any issue regarding the entry of the default judgment against her or the procedure employed by the trial court. "Default judgments are allowed in termination cases." In re B.G.J., 215 S.W.3d 396, 398 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-117(n) provides:

The court may enter a default judgment against any party to the adoption or termination proceeding upon a finding that service of process has been validly made against that party in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Civil or Juvenile Procedure and the statutes concerning substituted service; however, in termination proceedings, proof must be presented as to legal grounds and best interest pursuant to § 36-1-113.
(emphasis added). As this Court recently explained in In re Connor B., 603 S.W.3d 773, 783 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2020):