In re All Individual Kugel Mesh Cases
[…] Id. (citing 9 U.S.C. § 9 and stating "[t]his arbitration award is the result of the arbitration ordered by this Court after the Court determined Patton's claims against JLF were covered by a valid and binding arbitration clause."). Accordingly, the federal court confirmed the 2021 Final Award in its entirety. Id.

II

Standard of Review

A

The RIAA and the FAA

Under § 10-3-3 of the Rhode Island Arbitration Act (the RIAA),

"[i]f any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in which the suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall, on application of one of the parties, stay the trial of the action until the arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with the arbitration." Section 10-3-3.
As that statutory language indicates, if the Court is "satisfied that the issue involved in the suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration" under an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, a stay of litigation pending arbitration is mandatory. Section 10-3-3; see, e.g., Bjartmarz v. Pinnacle Real Estate Tax Service, 771 A.2d 124, 126-27 (R.I. 2001).