In re All American Bottled Water Corp.
[…] The Trustee does not dispute that RE Loans held a valid security interest in the funds on deposit and that such funds were additional collateral for the loan. According to RCW 62A.9A-607(a), if so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party:

(5) If it holds a security interest in a deposit account perfected by control under RCW 62A.9A-104(a)(2) or (3), may instruct the bank to pay the balance of the deposit account to or for the benefit of the secured party.

RCW 62A.9A-607(a)(5).

RCW 62A.9A-104(a)(2) provides that a secured party has control of a deposit account if the parties have agreed in an "authenticated record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor." Both deposit agreements executed by the Debtor and Bar K contain provisions by which the Debtor "irrevocably and unconditionally authorizes and instructs Bank to comply with any written demand from Lender for the release of funds on deposit in the Account."