In re Alexander, W.C. No
[…] The claimant worked for Ebasco until December 1986, at which time Ebasco was insured for workers' compensation by Employers National Insurance Company (Employers). Subsequently, Employers became insolvent and was put in receivership. The court established July 31, 1995, as the last date for filing a claim against Employers. Because Employers is insolvent, the claimant filed his workers' compensation claim against CIGA.

CIGA was established by § 10-4-501 C.R.S. 1999, and exists to pay the "covered claims" of insolvent insurers. See Barr v. Colorado Insurance Guaranty Association, 926 P.2d 102 (Colo.App. 1995). Section 10-4-508(1)(a), C.R.S. 1999, states that a "covered claim" excludes claims filed "after the final date set by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer."

Because the claimant's workers' compensation claim was filed after July 31, 1995, CIGA moved for a summary judgment denying the claim.