In re Alan B.
[…] III. Imposition of Detention Costs ¶9 Juvenile also contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion in ordering that he pay a portion of his detention costs because the detention was not rehabilitative and the record does not support the court's finding that he was financially able to pay a portion of the cost. ¶10 We review the juvenile court's disposition order for an abuse of discretion. See In re Miguel R., 204 Ariz. 328, 331, ¶ 3, 63 P.3d 1065, 1068 (App. 2003). Once the juvenile court has determined placement in a detention facility is appropriate, A.R.S. § 8-243(C) obligates the court to inquire into the ability of the juvenile or those charged with his or her custody to bear the expense of juvenile detention, and order full or partial payment to the State if the court "is satisfied that the child, the child's estate, parent or guardian or the person who has custody of the child can bear the charges." ¶11 We find no abuse of the juvenile court's discretion. Juvenile fails to provide any support for his argument that his detention would have no rehabilitative function.