IN RE AKL
[…] As I wrote in my order denying Akl's motion to issue a report pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3057, this is not a motion Akl had standing to make. Rather, the line the respondents quote was meant to fulfill the court's duty under § 3057 to report, sua sponte, any violations of chapter 9 of title 18. While Akl styled his motion as a motion for the court to issue an order to show cause why the respondents ought not be held in criminal contempt, he did not rely on § 3057 nor did he request the court to refer the matter to the U.S. Attorney.

Section 3057, in relevant part, reads:

(a) Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title [ 18 USC §§ 151 et seq.] or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed.

Akl's motion asked the court, by way of a show cause order, to hold the respondents in criminal contempt. And, as I determined in my decision denying Akl's show cause motion, this court is without subject matter jurisdiction to issue such an order.