In re Ajaj
[…] In that regard, we hold that a reviewing court may only overturn a disapproval decision under Rule 506(B)(2) if the private complainant demonstrates that the disapproval decision amounted to bad faith, occurred due to fraud, or was unconstitutional. Applying that standard of review here, we conclude that Father failed to demonstrate that the DA's decision to disapprove the Complaint amounted to bad faith, occurred due to fraud, or was unconstitutional, and, consequently, we reverse the Superior Court's order.

Section 2904(a) of the Crimes Code provides: "A person commits an offense if [s]he knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age of 18 years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when [s]he has no privilege to do so."

Section 2909(a) of the Crimes Code provides: