In re Air Crash at Lexington, Kentucky
[…] Clark, 540 U.S. 801 (2003). These cases amply demonstrate that, under Kentucky law, a corporation such as Comair may be held liable for punitive damages for its gross negligence.

2. Corporate Liability for Wrongful Death Caused by Gross Negligence of a Servant or Agent

Plaintiffs argue that the limitations in Kentucky's punitive damages statute, KRS § 411.184(3), do not apply in this case and that Comair may be liable for punitive damages for the gross negligence of its pilots. Kentucky's wrongful death statute, KRS § 411.130(1) expressly authorizes punitive damages against a principal for the gross negligence of its agents or servants.

KRS § 411.184(3) provides: "In no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question."

Whenever the death of a person results from an injury inflicted by the negligence or wrongful act of another, damages may be recovered for the death from the person who caused it, or whose agent or servant cause it.