In re Air Crash at Lexington, Kentucky
[…] "One of the established rules of statutory construction is that when two statutes deal with the same subject matter, one in a broad, general way and the other specifically, the specific statute prevails." Land v. Newsome, 614 S.W.2d 948 (Ky. 1981). See also Withers v. University of Kentucky, 939 S.W.2d 340, 345 (Ky. 1997). The punitive damages statute deals generally with punitive damages. The wrongful death statute deals specifically with damages for wrongful death caused by gross negligence.

This Court is aware of the legislative attempt to nullify existing statutory or case law through KRS § 411.184(5), which states: "This statute is applicable to all cases in which punitive damages are sought and supersedes any and all existing statutory or judicial law insofar as such law is inconsistent with the provisions of this statute." A statute, however, cannot negate rights granted by the Constitution. Commonwealth v.