In re A.I
[…] (citations omitted). Accordingly, a parent's right to raise his or her children is protected by the Due Process Clause. See McBride, 798 N.E.2d at 194. Jennifer and Alan argue that they were denied both procedural and substantive due process. We address each argument.

A. Procedural Due Process

The parties argue that they were denied procedural due process in four ways. First, Jennifer and Alan contend that the OFC failed to comply with its statutory mandate to make reasonable efforts to reunite and preserve the family. Indiana Code Section 31-34-21-5.5 provides:

(a) In determining the extent to which reasonable efforts to reunify or preserve a family are appropriate under this chapter, the child's health and safety are of paramount concern.

(b) Except as provided in section 5.6 of this chapter, a county office of family and children shall make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families as follows:

(1) If a child has not been removed from the child's home, to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the child's home.

(2) If a child has been removed from the child's home, to make it possible for the child to return safely to the child's home as soon as possible.

They allege that the OFC failed to abide by this statutory mandate. Jennifer claims that the OFC had no intention of reuniting her family and that it encouraged her to leave Alan.

Before the OFC filed a CHINS petition, it devised a plan whereby A.I. would stay in the home and Alan would leave.