In re A.H.L.
[…] The UCCJEA vests a North Carolina court that has made a valid initial determination with “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction” until (1) the North Carolina court “determines that neither the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not [sic] have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships,” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–202(a)(1); (2) a court in any state “determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State,” N .C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–202(a)(2); or (3) a court of another state exercises temporary emergency jurisdiction. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–204. None of the three statutorily specified events have occurred in this case.