In re A.H.
[…] The prosecutor therefore had the discretion to dismiss the indictment against A.H. for any number of reasons, but she chose not to disclose those reasons in her motion to dismiss, and there is nothing in the record to indicate why she made that decision. Although we decline to speculate on the reasons why she may have dismissed the indictment, we can state with certainty that there is nothing in the record to support the trial court's finding that she did so because of an "absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe A.H. committed the charged offense."

Article 32.02 of the Code provides that: "The attorney representing the State may, by permission of the court, dismiss a criminal action at any time upon filing a written statement with the papers in the case setting out his reasons for such dismissal, which shall be incorporated in the judgment of dismissal. No case shall be dismissed without the consent of the presiding judge." Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 32.02.

Moreover, even if the record did support the trial court's finding that the prosecutor dismissed the indictment on this basis, such a finding would not entitle A.H. to an expunction.