In re Aguasvivas
[…] See Commonwealth v. Nee, 935 N.E.2d 1276, 1282 (Mass. 2010); Mass. Crim. Model Jury Instructions § 4.160 (2018) (setting forth elements of conspiracy); see also MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 274, § 7 (describing penalties for committing conspiracy and stating "[i]f a person is convicted of a crime of conspiracy for which crime the penalty is expressly set forth in any other section of the General Laws, . . . the penalty therefor[e] shall be imposed pursuant to the provisions of such other section"). Federal law also provides for the alleged criminal conduct which underpins the Dominican charge. See 18 U.S.C. § 372 ("If two or more persons . . . conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person . . . from discharging any duties . . . where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office . . . or to injure his property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him in the discharge of his official duties, each of such persons shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than six years, or both.").