In re Aguasvivas
[…] Zanazanian, 729 F.2d at 625-26 (citation omitted). I address each prong in turn.

A. This Court Has Jurisdiction to Conduct this Extradition Proceeding

First, it is both clear and undisputed that this Court has jurisdiction over the instant matter. The text of 18 U.S.C. § 3184 instructs that when the United States has an extradition treaty with another nation, "any magistrate judge authorized to do so by a court of the United States . . . may, upon [an extradition] complaint made under oath, . . . issue [a] warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such . . . magistrate judge, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered." Id. Rule 1(e) of the Rules for United States Magistrate Judges in the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts authorizes Magistrate Judges in this judicial district to "[c]onduct extradition proceedings, in accordance with 18 U.S.C. Section 3184 . . . ." MJ L.R. 1(e).