In re Aguasvivas
[…] Dkt. no. 65. Aguasvivas filed a response to the Government's supplemental memorandum on October 24, 2018. Dkt. no. 73. II. LEGAL BACKGROUND AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

A. Statutory and Legal Framework

Extradition proceedings are governed by 18 U.S.C. ch. 209 ("Chapter 209"). "The statute establishes a two-step procedure which divides responsibility for extradition between a judicial officer and the Secretary of State." United States v. Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d 103, 109 (1st Cir. 1997). The judicial officer's responsibilities are set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3184. That section instructs the judicial officer to determine whether the evidence is "sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention." 18 U.S.C. § 3184. If so, the judicial officer "shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State," who then "may" order the relator's extradition. Id. Section 3184 further instructs that if the judicial officer makes this certification, the judicial officer "shall" order the relator incarcerated until the extradition is carried out. Id.