In re Aguasvivas
[…] Under Massachusetts law, Aguasvivas could be charged with multiple crimes for the disarmament and forceful taking of Agent Ubri's firearm. See Commonwealth v. Goldstein, 768 N.E. 2d 595, 598 (Mass. App. Ct. 2002) ("Larceny is the unlawful taking and carrying away of the personal property of another with the specific intent to deprive the person of the property permanently. Robbery includes all of the elements of larceny and in addition requires that force and violence be used against the victim or that the victim be put in fear." (citations omitted)); see also MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 265, § 17 ("Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other property which may be the subject of larceny shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.")

Third, the Dominican government has charged Aguasvivas with the crime of association of malefactors by collaborating with others to rob the DNCD agents and murder Agent Ubri.