In re A.G.T.
[…] Respondent–Mother noted an appeal to this Court from the trial court's order.

II. Substantive Legal Analysis

A. Appropriateness of Granting Custody to Respondent–Father

In her first challenge to the trial court's order, Respondent–Mother argues that the trial court erred by determining that granting custody to Respondent–Father was in Adam's best interest and constituted the best plan for providing Adam with a safe, permanent home within a reasonable time. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–903(a) (requiring the trial court's dispositional decision “to be in the best interests of the juvenile”); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(c) (requiring a trial court's permanency planning order to include “specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time”). More specifically, Respondent–Mother asserts that the challenged determinations lack adequate support in the trial court's findings of fact and in the record evidence. Respondent–Mother's contention has merit, at least in part.

“The purpose of the permanency planning hearing [is] to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(a). At the conclusion of a permanency planning hearing, the trial court may “make any disposition authorized by [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 7B–903[,] including ... plac[ing] the child in the custody of either parent ... found by the court to be suitable and ... in the best interest of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(c).