In re A.G.D.
[…] Missing, however, are factual examples of conduct from which S.J. drew her conclusory statements, and being conclusory, they have no evidentiary weight. See Coastal Transport Co., Inc. v. Crown Cent. Petroleum, 136 S.W. 3d 227 (Tex. 2004) (holding that conclusions carry no evidentiary weight).

Indeed, had A.M. truly posed such a threat or danger, the trial court could have denied him all status as a conservator of the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.191 (West 2014) (stating that the trial court shall appoint as a possessory conservator the parent who is not appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator "unless it finds that the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child"); In the Interest of Walters, 39 S.W.3d 280, 284 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, no pet.) (stating the same). Yet, S.J. withheld complaint.