In re Afallouss
[…] "A court's decision is manifestly unreasonable if it is outside the range of acceptable choices, given the facts and the applicable legal standard." In Washington, "[a]ttorney fees may be recovered only when authorized by statute, a recognized ground of equity, or agreement of the parties."

In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 46-47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997).

Id. at 47.

Perkins Coie v. Williams, 84 Wn. App. 733, 742-43, 929 P.2d 1215 (1997).

Aime brought her action under RCW 26.09.160, which provides that one parent may "initiate a contempt action to coerce a parent to comply with an order establishing residential provisions for a child." In such a case, if the court finds "that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential provisions for the child, the court shall find the parent in contempt" and "shall order . . . [t]he [noncomplying] parent to pay, to the moving party, all court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred as a result of the noncompliance." Contrary to Aime's contention, this statute clearly requires a finding of contempt as a prerequisite to an award of fees.