In re A.E.
[…] (1) Indigent; or

(2) Otherwise not represented and:

(i) Under the age of 18 years; or

(ii) Incompetent by reason of mental disability.

(c) The Office of the Public Defender may not represent a party in a CINA proceeding unless the party:

(1) Is the parent or guardian of the alleged CINA;

(2) Applies to the Office of the Public Defender requesting legal representation by the Public Defender in the proceeding; and

(3) Is financially eligible for the services of the Public Defender.
See also Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), § 16-204(b)(1)(v)-(vi) (providing that an indigent party is entitled to representation by the Office of the Public Defender in "a proceeding involving children in need of assistance under § 3-813 of the Courts Article" as well as, "for a parent," family law proceedings involving guardianship and adoption).

"[I]mplicit in the grant of the right to counsel," whether by constitutional provision or by statute, "is the right to effective assistance of counsel."