In re Advanced Tele. Network, Inc.
[…] Because it did not have to rely on Section 541, the plaintiff debtor-in-possession is not subject to defenses such as in pari delicto, unclean hands or estoppel, which could have been used against the debtor pre-petition."

Third, the defendants assert set-off and recoupment as affirmative defenses. Set-off is an equitable right of a creditor to deduct a debt it owes to the debtor from a claim it has against the debtor arising out of a separate transaction. Recoupment differs only insofar as the opposing claims must arise from the same transaction. Section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code deals with setoff and provides that a creditor may "offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case . . . against a claim of the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a). Recoupment is not specifically addressed in the Bankruptcy Code, but is generally allowed.

The defendants seek to have any judgment entered against them in this proceeding to be offset against their own claim against ATN as asserted in their counterclaim.