In re Adoption/Guardianship of Lailie M.
[…] Id. at 500-01 (emphasis added). We agree with the juvenile court that the Department met its obligations.

Although Mother concedes she is unable to take the children into her care now, she contends that the court should have refused to terminate her parental rights and granted her more time to meet her obligations. FL section 5-323(d)(2)(iv) requires the court to consider "whether additional services would be likely to bring about a lasting parental adjustment so that the child could be returned to the parent within an ascertainable time not to exceed 18 months from the date of placement" unless the court makes a finding that it is in the child's best interest to extend the time. (Emphasis added.) The court analyzed this factor and determined that "[i]t is impossible to conclude that more time would lead to a lasting parental adjustment on this record.