In re D. C.
[…] Id. at 676-78 (citations omitted).

Returning to the case before us, Ms. C. does not assert that there was a Maryland statute or rule that required the trial court to grant a postponement in a TPR proceeding to enable a parent to obtain different counsel. Indeed, it is the public policy of this State to minimize the time that children spend in foster care. See In Re Jayden G., 433 Md. at 82-84; Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("C.J.P.") § 3-823(h) (3) ("Every reasonable effort shall be made to effectuate a permanent placement for [a child in need of assistance] within 24 months after the date of initial placement."); F.L. § 5-319(a) ("[A] juvenile court shall rule on a guardianship petition . . . within 180 days after the petitioner is filed."). Ms. C. had been represented by trial counsel since April of 2016, more than 19 months before the TPR trial began. At some point, Ms. C. became dissatisfied with trial counsel. Ms.