In re D. C.
[…] See id. However, these presumptions are rebuttable, and a parent's right is not absolute. The State, in its role as parens patriae, has a compelling interest in protecting the welfare and best interests of all children and, in particular, those children who have been abused or neglected by their parents. Id. at 215-20. Accordingly, a juvenile court can, in proper circumstances, terminate parental rights. A court's authority to do so is circumscribed, however. The General Assembly has limited the scope of judicial discretion by statute, specifically Family Law Article ("F.L.") § 5-323. First and foremost, § 5-323(b) provides that a court may terminate parental rights only upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the parent "is unfit to remain in a parental relationship" with the child or that there exist "exceptional circumstances . . . that make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child." Second, § 5-323(d) sets out specific criteria to guide judicial decision-making in guardianship cases.