In re D. C.
[…] We agree with Ms. C. up to this point. As we have discussed, it is settled law that an individual's right to have a parental relationship with his or her child is a fundamental one. Moreover, indigent parents have a right to representation through the Office of the Public Defender in termination of parental rights cases. See Criminal Procedure Article § 16-204.

Section 16-204 reads in pertinent part:

(a) Representation of an indigent individual may be provided in accordance with this title by the Public Defender or, subject to the supervision of the Public Defender, by the deputy public defender, district public defenders, assistant public defenders, or panel attorneys.

(b)(1) Indigent defendants or parties shall be provided representation under this title in:


* * *

(vi) a family law proceeding under Title 5, Subtitle 3, Part II or Part III of the Family Law Article, including:

1. for a parent, a hearing in connection with guardianship or adoption; [and]


* * *

3. an appeal.


* * *

From these premises, Ms. C. argues that she has a right to counsel of her choice, and that this right was violated when the trial court refused to postpone the TPR trial to allow her to retain private counsel. At the very least, asserts Ms.