In re Adoption/Guardianship L.M.
[…] See In re James G., 178 Md. App. 543, 604 (2008). The court may consider the length of time the child has been in foster care and the child's adjustment to the foster family, however, along with many other factors in its determination of the best interests of the child. See Jayden G., 433 Md. at 102 (explaining that a child's emotional ties to the foster family are part of the reality of the child's circumstances and a relevant consideration in determining the child's best interest).

B. The Juvenile Court's Analysis Properly Applied & Considered the Factors Required by FL § 5-323.

Subsection (d) of FL § 5-323 instructs the trial court that "in ruling on a petition for guardianship of a child, a juvenile court shall give primary consideration to the health and safety of the child and consideration to all other factors needed to determine whether terminating a parent's rights is in the child's best interests . . . ." FL § 5-323(d). Relevant to this guiding portion of the statute, the trial court provided the following findings: