In re Adoption/Guardianship L.M.
[…] Finally, the court found that Father did not satisfy his obligations to the Department in that Father "showed up for services, but his subsequent behavior evidenced little understanding and application of lessons taught during those services." The court considered Ms. Freeze's testimony that Father "was not receptive to doing anything that was not court-ordered," adding that although "[Father] participated in court-ordered services that involved concrete steps, he was not able to implement those lessons into action."

Next, the juvenile court considered relevant factors under FL § 5-323(d)(2) -- "the results of the parent's effort to adjust the parent's circumstances, condition, or conduct to make it in the child's best interests for the child to be returned to the parent's home . . . ." This consideration involved the extent of Father's regular contact with the children, the Department, and "if feasible, the [children's] caregiver." See FL § 5-323(d)(2)(i). The court emphasized that its focus was on the "results of the effort, not the effort itself."