In re Adoption/Guardianship L.M.
[…] He has shown no insight concerning his participation in that narrative, no motivation to augment his understanding of how his children came into care, no curiosity concerning his children's needs and developmental levels, and no ability to anticipate his children's safety and other needs during visits. His plan to place the children with [his sister] demonstrates [Father's] inability to understand his children's needs, how to meet their needs and how to keep them safe.

The court's reference to a "§ 9-101 finding" pertains to FL § 9-101, governing the child custody or visitation in any such proceeding where "the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding." FL § 9-101(a). If such abuse or neglect is found, to permit the court to grant custody or unsupervised visitation, the court must make a specific finding "that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party." See § 9-101(b). A similar finding -- "whether return of the child to a parent's custody poses an unacceptable risk to child's future safety" -- is required by subsection (f) of FL § 5-323 if the court finds an act listed in subsection (d)(3)(iii), (iv), or (v) exists. See § 5-323(f).