In re Adoption/Guardianship L.M.
[…] Thus, there was more than adequate evidence before the court to support its conclusion that Father intended to rely on his sister for childcare in some way if the children were placed with him, and the court properly discussed whether her potential role as a caregiver would be in the children's best interest. --------

Finally, the juvenile court discussed the fourth relevant consideration under FL § 5-323(d), which pertains to the children's adjustment to their environment and the impact of terminating Father's parental rights on the children's well-being in the future. See FL § 5-323(d)(4). The first of these considerations relates to "the child[ren]'s emotional ties with and feelings toward the child[ren]'s parents . . . and others who may affect the child[ren]'s best interests significantly." See FL § 5-323(d)(4)(i). The court found that, the children likely feel positively about their father, given the evidence that they might at least think of him as fondly as an uncle.