In re Adoption/Guardianship L.M.
[…] State, 407 Md. 682, 697 (2009)). As the Court noted in In re Yve S.,

Such broad discretion is vested in the [court] because only [the trial judge] sees the witnesses and the parties, hears the testimony, and has the opportunity to speak with the child; [the juvenile court] is in a far better position than is an appellate court, which has only a cold record before it, to weigh the evidence and determine what disposition will best promote the welfare of the minor.
373 Md. at 586 (quoting Davis, 280 Md. at 125).

Maryland Code (1984, Repl. Vol. 2012), Fam. Law Art. ("FL"), § 5-323 governs the involuntary grant of guardianship. Subsection (b) provides the general framework of the trial court's analysis:

If, after consideration of factors as required in this section, a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the
best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child's best interests, the juvenile court may grant guardianship of the child without consent otherwise required under this subtitle and over the child's objection.
FL § 5-323(b).

We have previously explained that "[p]arents have a 'constitutionally-based right to raise their children free from undue and unwarranted interference on the part of the State, including its courts.'" -- In re Adoption/Guardianship of Jasmine D., 217 Md.