In re Adoption of M.A.S
[…] I.C. § 31-19-9-8(a). Thus, the trial court did not err by finding that Father's consent to the adoption was not required. See, e.g., Irvin, 712 N.E.2d at 1014 (holding that the father's consent to an adoption was not necessary because he had failed to provide support to the child for more than one year).

B. Best Interests

Father argues that the trial court's grant of the adoption petition was not in M.A.S.'s best interests. Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1(a) provides:

Whenever the court has heard the evidence and finds that:

(1) the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child;

(2) the petitioner or petitioners for adoption are of sufficient ability to rear the child and furnish suitable support and education;

(3) the report of the investigation and recommendation under IC 31-19-8-5 has been filed;

* * * * *

(7) proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given;

* * * * *

the court shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree.

Father's sole arguments relate to the trial court's evidentiary decisions. A trial court has discretionary power when ruling on the admissibility of evidence, and we review its decisions for an abuse of that discretion. In re W.B., 772 N.E.2d 522, 532 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002).