In re Adoption of M.A.S
[…] See Ind. Trial Rule 61; Meade v. Levett, 671 N.E.2d 1172, 1178 (Ind.Ct.App. 1996) (holding that any error in the trial court's exclusion of evidence was harmless because the evidence was cumulative of other admitted evidence). Consequently, the trial court did not commit reversible error by refusing to admit the evidence in question.

Father also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by considering a home study report submitted to the trial court by the DeKalb County Division of Family and Children. Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1(a)(3) requires that a "report of the investigation and recommendation under IC 31-19-8-5" be filed. Ind. Code 31-19-8-5 (1998) provides: