In re Adoption of Lark
[…] We are not persuaded. The preadoptive mother was not an expert on bonding, and the judge was not required to credit her opinion that the mother's role was "irreplaceable." The judge was also entitled to weigh the evidence of Lark's "demeanor during visits [with the mother] and her ability to disengage at the end of visits without any concern."

5. Sibling visitation. The mother's final argument is that the judge failed to make any findings regarding Lark's visitation with her older brother Frank. The mother asserts that the judge thus violated G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b ), which provides, in pertinent part: "The court or the department shall, whenever reasonable and practical and based upon a determination of the best interests of the child, ensure that children placed in foster care shall have access to and visitation with siblings ...."

The mother's brief erroneously relies on an older version of that statute, which established a role only for the court. The statute was amended in 2008 to give the department similar responsibility. See Adoption of Garret, 92 Mass. App. Ct. 664, 679–680 (2018). We note further that the mother's brief does not distinguish between posttermination and postadoption visitation. Language in G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b ), suggests that that subsection applies to both time periods.

But the mother conceded at oral argument that she did not raise this issue in the trial court. Moreover, there is a significant question whether the mother, her rights now having been terminated, has standing to raise the issue. See Adoption of Zander, 83 Mass. App. Ct. 363, 367 n.6 (2013), citing G. L. c. 119, § 26B (c ) ("[a] parent: (i) against whom a decree to dispense with consent to adoption has been entered ... shall not have the rights provided under this section as to the child who is the subject of that decree or surrender"). In any event, there is nothing in the record concerning whether such visitation is in Lark's best interests, let alone the best interests of Frank, who is not a party to this case.