In re Adoption of Daphne
[…] G. L. c. 210, § 1.

Here, the father was thirty-nine years old (i.e., of "full age") at the time he filed his third petition, and the child was eight months old. The child is his biological child, and this is the only familial relationship; none of the relationships prohibited by the statute applies. The father is unmarried, so there is no requirement that his partner be joined. Because the father is not a Massachusetts resident, his petition must be filed according to the final provision of § 1. Therefore, the only ambiguities are in the definitions of the words "residing" and "resides," which are each used once in § 1's final sentence: "If a person not an inhabitant of this commonwealth desires to adopt a child residing here, the petition may be made to the probate court in the county where the child resides" (emphases added).

Although many of the father's arguments are based on the filing date of the first adoption petition, we conduct our analysis based on the third petition.