In re Adoption of A.W.
[…] Based on these provisions, an adoptive parent is not required to allow post-adoption contact. The relevant provision provides:

§ 2731. Purpose of subchapter.

The purpose of this subchapter is to provide an option for adoptive parents and birth relatives to enter into a voluntary agreement for ongoing communication or contact that:

(1) is in the best interest of the child;

(2) recognizes the parties’ interests and desires for ongoing communication or contact;

(3) is appropriate given the role of the parties in the child's life; and

(4) is subject to approval by the courts.

23 Pa.C.S. § 2731. If a voluntary agreement is entered into by the parties, Section 2735, "Filing and approval of an agreement," provides that the agreement "shall be filed with the court that finalizes the adoption of the child." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2735(a). However, the agreement "shall not be legally enforceable unless approved by the court." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2735(c). The court "shall approve the agreement" based on the factors set forth in the statute. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2735(b)(1), (2).