IN RE ADOPTION OF AMH
[…] Specifically, the Hes assert that the lack of notice in this case violated their constitutional rights protected by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.

The Hes make reference to the notice provisions found in Title 37, Chapter 2, Part 4 of the Tennessee Code which govern the placement of juveniles. Specifically, the Hes direct our attention to section 37-2-403(a)(2) of the Tennessee Code, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(2) (A) The permanency plan for any child in foster care shall include a statement of responsibilities between the parents, the agency and the caseworker of such agency. Such statements shall include the responsibilities of each party in specific terms and shall be reasonably related to the achievement of the goal specified in subdivision (a)(1). The statement shall include the definitions of "abandonment" and "abandonment of an infant" contained in § 36-1-102 and the criteria and procedures for termination of parental rights. Each party shall sign the statement and be given a copy of it.