IN RE ADOPTION OF AMH
[…] Conversely, the Hes assert that the Bakers' position on appeal overlooks section 24-7-113 of the Tennessee Code which they contend places a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity on equal footing with an adjudication of a petition to establish paternity.

We find the Bakers' position on appeal to amount to an attempt to limit impermissibly the supreme court's holding in Jones. Section 24-7-113 of the Tennessee Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity . . . shall constitute a legal finding of paternity on the individual named as the father of the child in the acknowledgment, subject to rescission as provided in subsection (c). The acknowledgment, unless rescinded pursuant to subsection (c), shall be conclusive of that father's paternity without further order of the court.

. . .

[(b)](3) No judicial or administrative proceedings are required, nor shall any such proceedings be permitted, to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity in order to create the conclusive status of the acknowledgment of paternity.

. . .

(e) (1) If the voluntary acknowledgment has not been rescinded pursuant to subsection (c), the acknowledgment may only be challenged on the basis of fraud, whether extrinsic or intrinsic, duress, or material mistake of fact.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113 (2003) (emphasis added). "[Section 24-7-113 of the Tennessee Code] establishes a simplified procedure for unmarried fathers to legally establish their paternity without the intervention of the court, by simply executing a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity."