In re Admin. Proceeding Regarding Estate of Koksvik
[…] Eligibility to Receive Letters pursuant to SCPA § 707

Respondents' motion to dismiss raises the issue of whether the Petitioner is eligible to receive Letters of Administration pursuant to SCPA § 707(1)(e), which provides, " Letters may issue to a natural person or to a person authorized by law to be a fiduciary except as follows: ...(e) one who does not possess the qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or who is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office."

The holder of letters is a fiduciary who cannot harbor divided loyalty to the estate. In re Badore's Will , 73 Misc 2d 471, 476 (Sur.