In re Adelphia Communications Corporation
[…] 3. Section 18 Claim

To establish civil liability under Section 18 of the 1934 Securities Exchange Act, Plaintiffs must prove that: "(1) a false or misleading statement was contained in a document filed pursuant to the Exchange Act (or any rule or regulation thereunder); (2) defendant[s] made or caused to be made the false or misleading statement; (3) plaintiff[s] relied on the false statement; and (4) the reliance caused loss to the plaintiff[s]." In re Alstom SA Sec. Litig., 406 F. Supp. 2d 433, 478 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (citation omitted).

Section 11, 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) provides in relevant part:

Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement in any application, report, or document filed pursuant to this chapter or any rule or regulation thereunder or any undertaking contained in a registration statement as provided in subsection (d) of section 78o of this title, which statement was at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it was made false or misleading with respect to any material fact, shall be liable to any person (not knowing that such statement was false or misleading) who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such statement, for damages caused by such reliance, unless the person sued shall prove that he acted in good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading. A person seeking to enforce such liability may sue at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any such suit the court may, in its discretion, require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit, and assess reasonable costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, against either party litigant.

In this case, a reasonable reading of the Rigases' convictions establishes that most of Adelphia's financial statements for 1999 through 2002 were materially false and misleading.