In re Adelphia Communications
[…] There is very little discussion of the second sentence of section 158(a) in the case law and commentators, and the legislative history is (at best) sparse. In the Matter of Elcona Homes Corp., 810 F.2d 136, 139 n. 6 (7th Cir. 1987). "[I]nterpretation of Congress' intent is based necessarily on the language and structure of the act." Id. at 139.

In response to Marathon, Congress in 1984 made substantial revisions to the then existing bankruptcy laws. See Axona, 924 F.2d at 34. Section 158(a) was a part of that revision. Id. That revision also resulted in 28 U.S.C. §§ 152(d) and 155(a). Under the first of those provisions: "With the approval of the Judicial Conference and of each of the judicial councils involved, a bankruptcy judge may be designated to serve in any district adjacent to or near the district for which such bankruptcy judge was appointed." 28 U.S.C. § 152(d).