In re Adelphia Comm. Corp. Sec. Derivative Litigation
[…] (Global Motion at 18) By its terms, the extended limitations period applies to claims "of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b). The determinative issue is thus whether § 18 falls into that category.

Section 18 "creates a private cause of action against persons . . . who `make or cause to be made' materially misleading statements in reports or other documents filed with the [SEC]."Ernst Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 211 n. 31,rehearing denied, 425 U.S. 986 (1976) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 78r). Unlike negligence or strict liability-based claims, "the [§ 18] defendant is accorded the defense that he acted in `good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading.'" Id. Thus, the Supreme Court opined, "something more than negligence on the part of the defendant is required for recovery." Id. Given that § 18 involves more than negligence, this Court finds that the extended two-year/five-year limitations period applies.