In re Adams
[…] See Motion at ¶ 14(f). Although it has no quarrel with the Debtors’ recitation of the statute, the court does not agree that the value of the exemption (determined as of the Petition Date) governs the value of the estate's interest in the Property upon which the exemption claim depends. First, even assuming the court had valued the estate's interest in the Property in the chapter 13 phase of the case, the Bankruptcy Code is quite clear that this valuation would not apply in the chapter 7 phase of the case. See 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(B) ("valuations of property ... in the chapter 13 case shall apply only in a case converted to a case under chapter 11 or 12, but not in a case converted to a case under chapter 7 ...").