In re Adams
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(B) ("valuations of property ... in the chapter 13 case shall apply only in a case converted to a case under chapter 11 or 12, but not in a case converted to a case under chapter 7 ...").

Section 554(b) supplies another statutory signal prompting the court to reject the Debtors’ argument for valuing the Property as of the Petition Date: by using the present tense, § 554(b) requires the court to consider a property's current benefit (or burden) to the estate, i.e. , in proximity to the date of the proposed abandonment. See 11 U.S.C. § 554(b) ("... court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." (emphasis added)); Coslow , 811 Fed. Appx. at 984 (making this point). To her credit, Debtors’ counsel conceded this point during the most recent hearing.