In re Adams
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Ramirez v. State , 279 Ga. 13, 14 (2), 608 S.E.2d 645 (2005). See also OCGA § 15-1-4 (a) (1) & (3). That is because "[w]here misconduct occurs in open court, the affront to the court’s dignity is more widely observed, justifying summary vindication." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) In Interest of K. J. , 340 Ga. App. 468, 471 (2), 798 S.E.2d 9 (2017). See also Ramirez , 279 Ga. at 15 (2), 608 S.E.2d 645.

OCGA § 15-1-4 provides in relevant part:

(a) The powers of the several courts to issue attachments and inflict summary punishment for contempt of court shall extend only to cases of:

(1) Misbehavior of any person or persons in the presence of such courts or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice; ...

(3) Disobedience or resistance by any officer of the courts, party, juror, witness, or other person or persons to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of the courts ...."