In re Adams
[…] Additionally, investigating authorities thought Adams lacked credibility because she discussed two previous forced sexual encounters, but admitted she did not report these alleged crimes. Furthermore, it was apparent the police did not particularly believe Kincaid's version of the October 1, 1988 incident since he asserted Adams solicited him for the purposes of prostitution and no charges arose from this alleged criminal conduct.

Regardless of the beliefs of the investigating authorities, I find Susan Adams was a "victim of crime" as defined in R.C. 2743.51(L).

R.C. 2743.51(L) states, in pertinent part:

"`Victim' means a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of any of the following:

"(1) Criminally injurious conduct[.]"

Additionally, former R.C. 2743.51(C) stated, in pertinent part:

"`Criminally injurious conduct' means conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death, or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state. * * *" (See 141 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3036, 3037.)

Furthermore, R.C. 2907.02(A)(2), the rape statute, states:

"No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force."