IN RE AD HOC COMMITTEE OF TORT VICTIMS
[…] As fate would have it, the Quigley Company, Inc., along with Pfizer Inc., had already filed their papers in opposition to the mandamus, on November 30, 2004. However, those papers had not reached my Chambers by the time of my December 1st Order.

More importantly, the December 1st Order was in error because a writ of mandamus is decided on different standards of law than a notice of appeal. As I held in my most recent opinion, a motion to appeal a bankruptcy judge's denial of recusal is an interlocutory appeal, which in this circuit is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). I held that this Court had no jurisdiction over the Unsecured Creditor's interlocutory appeal because Judge Beatty's Order did not involve "a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion," a requirement found in § 1292(b). However, it is clear that this Court has original jurisdiction over the Ad Hoc Committee's petition for writ of mandamus, according to the caselaw of this and other circuits. See Rosen v.