In re Accutane Litig.
[…] In Texas, the adequacy of a product's warning generally presents a fact question. Murthy v. Abbott Labs., 847 F. Supp. 2d 958, 968 (S.D. Tex. 2012) (citing McNeil v. Wyeth, 462 F.3d 364, 368 (5th Cir. 2006)). "In prescription drug cases involving the learned intermediary doctrine," however, a warning that "specifically mentions the circumstances complained of" is adequate as a matter of law, ibid., as in the other jurisdictions contained in this particular grouping. But Texas also has a statutory rebuttable presumption of adequacy for prescription drugs, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 82.007 (2015), which can be rebutted only if a plaintiff can show: (1) the defendant "withheld from or misrepresented to" the FDA "required information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant's injury"; (2) the product was sold or prescribed "after the effective date of an order" to remove it from the market; (3) the defendant engaged in off-label promotion that was causally related to the plaintiff's injury; and (4) the defendant engaged in criminal violation of federal anti-bribery law.