In re Accutane Litig.
[…] Having said all that, we reject the trial judge's determination that not enough has been said by the legislatures or the courts of Nebraska and South Dakota to allow an accurate understanding of their substantive law on the subject. To the contrary, Nebraska's highest court has observed that failure-to-warn claims sound in negligence and strict liability and has also recognized and applied the learned intermediary doctrine in a claim based on the ingestion of Accutane. Freeman v. Hoffman-La Roche, Inc., 618 N.W.2d 827, 842 (Neb. 2000).

Similarly, in South Dakota, S.D. Codified Laws § 20-9-10.1 (2016) provides that:

In any product liability action based upon negligence or strict liability, whether the design, manufacture, inspection, testing, packaging, warning, or labeling was in conformity with the generally recognized and prevailing state of the art existing at the time the specific product involved was first sold to any person not engaged in the business of selling such a product, may be considered in determining the standard of care, whether the standard of care was breached or whether the product was in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous to the user.
In South Dakota, a manufacturer has "a duty to warn based on what it knew or should have known at the time the drug was administered to plaintiff." McElhaney v. Eli Lilly & Co., 575 F. Supp. 228, 231 (D.S.D. 1983), aff'd, 739 F.2d 340 (8th Cir. 1984).