In re Accutane Litig.
[…] "If the warning should suffice to alert the general practitioner as well as the specialist, it is adequate, and the manufacturer is not liable for the injuries caused by the drug." Guevara v. Dorsey Labs., Div. of Sandoz, Inc., 845 F.2d 364, 367 (1st Cir. 1988).

The judge erred in dismissing one case under the law of Puerto Rico because there was sufficient evidence, including expert and other testimony, that the warnings were not accurate, clear and unambiguous to submit the question to the jury.

In Tennessee, products liability is governed by statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-104 (2016) provides:

Compliance by a manufacturer or seller with any federal or state statute or administrative regulation existing at the time a product was manufactured and prescribing standards for design, inspection, testing, manufacture, labeling, warning or instructions for use of a product, shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous condition in regard to matters covered by these standards.

"Warnings concerning prescription drugs generally are adequate when they contain a full and complete disclosure of the potential adverse reactions to the drug." Pittman, supra, 579 F. Supp. 2d at 429. The adequacy of a drug manufacturer's warnings is usually a question of fact. Ibid.