In re Accounting Proceeding of Kermit Gitenstein Found. Inc.
[…] 1. Permanent Receiver - Exceeds Authority

Steven R. Schlesinger often states in papers filed with this Court, that "it was his duty and responsibility to ensure the Foundation's work was carried on." Contrary to Steven R. Schlesinger's assertions and beliefs, the powers and duties of a Receiver are those that are statutorily or judicially given. Statutorily, a Receiver appointed pursuant to the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law (N-PCL §1206[b]), has the following authority:

"(1) To sue in his own name or otherwise for the recovery of the property, debts and causes of action of the corporation. No set-off or counterclaim shall be allowed in any such action for any demand unless it was owing by the corporation to the defendant before the commencement of the action or special proceeding in which the receiver was appointed or unless it shall have been incurred by the receiver subsequent to his appointment.
(2) To sell at public or private sale all the property vested in the permanent receiver, in such manner and on such terms and conditions as the court shall direct, and to make necessary transfers and conveyances thereof.
(3) To examine on oath, to be administered by the permanent receiver, any person concerning any matter pertaining to or affecting the receivership.
(4) To settle or compound any demands by or against the receivership.
(c) When more than one receiver is appointed, all provisions in this article in reference to one receiver shall apply to them.
(d) When more than one receiver is appointed, the debts and property of the corporation may be collected and received by any of them; when more than two receivers are appointed, the powers and rights conferred on them may be exercised by any two.
(e) When more than one receiver is appointed, the survivor or survivors of such receivers shall have all the powers and rights of the receivers."

The Court, in its November 1, 2007 written Order appointing Steven R. Schlesinger Receiver of the Foundation, gave the following authorization to the Receiver: