In re Accounting Proceeding of Kermit Gitenstein Found. Inc.
[…] N-PCL §112(a)(7) permits the Attorney General to maintain an action or special proceeding "to enforce any right given [under the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law] to members, a director or an officer of a charitable corporation. The Attorney General shall have the same status as a member, director or officer".

N-PCL §1202 sets forth the instances in which a Receiver may be appointed under the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law, including non-judicial and judicial dissolution (see Exploratory Memorandum on Not-For-Profit Corporation Law, Senate No. 956, Assembly No. 1690-A, 1/13/1969, Article 12). N-PCL §1202 entitled "Appointment of Receiver of Property of Domestic or Foreign Corporations" reads in relevant part as follows:

"(a) A Receiver of the property of a corporation can be appointed only by the Court and in one of the following cases:
(1) An action or special proceeding brought under Article 10 (non-judicial dissolution) or 11 (judicial dissolution).
(2) An action under section 1201 (Action by judgment creditor for sequestration).
(3) An action brought by the attorney-general under section 112 (Actions or special proceedings by attorney-general), or brought by the attorney-general or by a member to preserve the assets of a corporation, which has no officer within this state qualified to administer them.
(4) An action to preserve the assets in this state, of any kind, tangible or intangible, of a foreign corporation which has been dissolved, nationalized or its authority or existence otherwise terminated or cancelled in the jurisdiction of its incorporation or which has ceased to conduct its activities, brought by any creditor or member of such corporation or by one on whose behalf an order of attachment against the property of such corporation has been issued.
(5) An action brought for the foreclosure of a mortgage upon property of the corporation, where the mortgage debt or the interest thereon has remained unpaid for at least thirty (30) days after payment demanded and where either the income of the property is specifically mortgaged or the property itself appears to be insufficient to pay the mortgage debt. A receiver appointed under
this subparagraph shall be receiver only of the property upon which the mortgage is being foreclosed.
(6) An application of the regents fo the university, in aid of the liquidation of a corporation whose dissolution they contemplate or have decreed; or on the application of the trustees of such a corporation, on notice to the regents."[Emphasis Added]