In re Accounting Proceeding of Kermit Gitenstein Found. Inc.
[…] • As receiver, Steven R. Schlesinger has not taken any fees for the work done, not "one penny from the Foundation".

1. Receiver is Subject to the Control of the Court

Steven R. Schlesinger, was appointed a receiver by the Nassau County Surrogate's Court, pursuant to the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law. A receiver shall be subject to the control of the Court (see N-PCL §1202[b]). The Court had the statutory authority to relieve Steven R. Schlesinger of his duty to dispense funds (see N-PCL §1202[b]).

2. Court Has Authority to Appoint a Referee

A Surrogate has the statutory authority to appoint a Referee to "hear and report" to the Court. SCPA §506, entitled "Reference to hear and report", reads in relevant part as follows:

"1. In any proceeding other than one instituted for probate of a will or where a constitutional right to trial by jury exists and is demanded, the court may appoint a referee to report to the court upon the facts ... or upon a specific question of fact or upon the law and the facts".

On the non-list appointment (§36.2[B][2]), UCS-872.5 form, the type of appointment was set forth as "court examiner". This type of appointment does not mirror the Corrected Order, dated December 18, 2015.

3. Receiver's Arguments for Vacatur Lack Merit