In re Accounting Proceeding of Kermit Gitenstein Found. Inc.
[…] A receiver appointed under
this subparagraph shall be receiver only of the property upon which the mortgage is being foreclosed.
(6) An application of the regents fo the university, in aid of the liquidation of a corporation whose dissolution they contemplate or have decreed; or on the application of the trustees of such a corporation, on notice to the regents."[Emphasis Added]

N-PCL §1202(a)(3), the applicable statute set forth in the Petition, permits a Receiver to be appointed when an action is brought by the Attorney General under N-PCL §112 or brought by a member to preserve assets of a corporation, which has no officer within this state qualified to administer.

N-PCL §1203 entitled "Temporary and Permanent Receiver", reads in relevant part as follows:

"(a) At any stage before final judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding brought under this article, the court may appoint one or more receivers of the property of the corporation or of the property in this state of a foreign corporation against which an action has been brought under subparagraph (4) of paragraph (a) of section 1202 of this article. Notice of an application shall be given to the attorney-general, to each governmental body or officer whose consent is required for the dissolution of such corporation, and to such other persons and in such manner as the court directs. The determination by the court of the necessity or advisability of appointing a Permanent Receiver or an attorney for a Permanent Receiver, and the allowance of expenses, commissions or compensation to the Permanent Receiver or such attorney, shall be subject to review on appeal. This provision shall not affect any other right to review on appeal.
(b) A receiver appointed by or under a final judgment or order in an action or special proceeding, or a temporary receiver who is continued by the final judgment or order, is a permanent receiver. The court may confer upon a temporary receiver the powers and subject the temporary receiver to the duties of a permanent receiver, or so much thereof as it deems proper." [Emphasis Added]

N-PCL §1205, entitled " Designation of Depositories by Court", reads in relevant part, as follows: