In re Accounting Proceeding of Kermit Gitenstein Found. Inc.
[…] A literal compliance with the terms of the disposition under the will of Shirley Gitenstein may not be possible, due to the fact that the Kermit Gitenstein Foundation Inc. has no members, officers or directors. The Kermit Gitenstein Foundation Inc., is not capable of carrying on the purpose set forth in its Certificate of Incorporation. If the charitable bequest under the Will of Shirley Gitenstein to the Kermit Gitenstein Foundation Inc., "has become impossible or impracticable to achieve", the doctrine of cy pres may apply. The doctrine of cy pres codified in EPTL §8-1.1(c)(1), provides in relevant part as follows:

"... Whenever it appears to [the] court that circumstances have so changed since the execution of an instrument making a disposition for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes as to render impracticable or impossible a literal compliance with the terms of such disposition, the court may ... make an order or decree directing that such disposition be administered and applied in such manner as in the judgment of the court will most effectively accomplish its general purposes, free from any specific restriction, limitation or direction contained therein ..."