In re Accounting Proceeding of Kermit Gitenstein Found. Inc.
[…] On August 2, 2011, the Court ordered that the Kermit Gitenstein Foundation Inc. be appointed as Successor to the Administrator, c.t.a., of the Estate of Aaron L. Gitenstein. On July 22, 2014, Successor Letters of Trusteeship were issued to Steven R. Schlesinger, Receiver of the Kermit Gitenstein Foundation Inc., for a Trust created, pursuant to the Will of Kermit Gitenstein.

SCPA §1418, entitled "Letters of Administration with will annexed; when and to whom granted" reads in relevant part as follows:

"1. If no person is named as executor in the will or selected by virtue of a power contained therein or if at any time there is no executor or administrator with will annexed qualified to act, upon the application of any person who may petition for the probate of the will under 1402 the court must issue letters of administration with will annexed in the following order of priority:
(a) to a sole beneficiary or if he be dead to his fiduciary;
(b) to one or more of the residuary beneficiaries or, if any be dead, to his fiduciary;
(c) if there is no eligible person entitled to letters under subparagraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision who will accept, the court may issue letters to one or more of the persons interested in the estate or, if any be dead, to his fiduciary.
2. If there is no eligible person entitled to letters under the foregoing subdivision who will accept or an appointment is not made by consent as provided in subdivision 6, letters shall issue to the public administrator or, if there be none for the county, to the treasurer of the county ..."

The statutory order of priority in appointing an administrator is mandatory and the Court may not go into a lower priority without ascertaining the eligibility of every member of the class with greater priority (see SCPA §1418 Matter of Boyle, 224 AD2d 374 [1st Dept. 1996]).