In re Accounting Proceeding of Kermit Gitenstein Found. Inc.
[…] On November 1, 2007, the Attorney General and Nassau County Public Administrator jointly petitioned the Nassau County Surrogate's Court for an Order appointing Steven R. Schlesinger Receiver of the Kermit Gitenstein Foundation Inc., pursuant to N-PCL §§112(a)(7) 1202 (a)(3), 1203, 1205, 1206 and 1212. The November 1, 2007 Order appointing the Receiver reiterates the sections of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law set forth in the Petition filed by the Attorney General and Public Administrator as the grounds for the appointment of a Receiver.

N-PCL §112(a)(7) permits the Attorney General to maintain an action or special proceeding "to enforce any right given [under the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law] to members, a director or an officer of a charitable corporation. The Attorney General shall have the same status as a member, director or officer".