In re Accounting Proceeding of Kermit Gitenstein Found. Inc.
[…] SCPA §719 entitled "In what cases letters may be suspended, modified or revoked, or a lifetime trustee removed or his powers suspended or modified, without process" reads in relevant part as follows:

"In any of the following cases, the court may make a decree suspending, modifying or revoking letters issued to a fiduciary from the court or removing a lifetime trustee or modifying or suspending the powers of a lifetime trustee without a petition or the issuance of process ...
10. Where any of the facts provided in 711 are brought to the attention of the Court."

SCPA §711 entitled "Suspension, modification or revocation of letters or removal for disqualification or misconduct" reads in relevant part as follows:

"In any of the following cases a creditor or person interested, any person in behalf of an infant or any surety on a bond of a fiduciary may present to the court having jurisdiction a petition praying for a decree suspending, modifying or revoking those letters and that the fiduciary may be cited to show cause why a decree should not be made accordingly ...
2. Where by reason of his having wasted or improperly applied the assets of the estate, or made investments unauthorized by law or otherwise improvidently managed or injured the property committed to his charge or by reason of other misconduct in the execution of his office or dishonesty, drunkenness, improvidence or want of understanding, he is unfit for the execution of his office ...
3. Where he has wilfully refused or without good cause neglected to obey any lawful direction of the court contained in any decree or order or any provision of laws relating to the discharge of his duty...
8. Where he or she does not possess the qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or who is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office ...

The Surrogate may remove without a hearing only where the misconduct is undisputed facts or concessions (see DePicabia v. Chester Nat'l Bank, 50 AD2d 812 [1975]).