In re Accounting Proceeding of Kermit Gitenstein Found. Inc.
[…] The statutory order of priority in appointing an administrator is mandatory and the Court may not go into a lower priority without ascertaining the eligibility of every member of the class with greater priority (see SCPA §1418 Matter of Boyle, 224 AD2d 374 [1st Dept. 1996]). The Kermit Gitenstein Foundation Inc. was the sole beneficiary of the Last Will and Testament of Shirley Gitenstein and, pursuant to SCPA §1418(1)(a), had higher priority than the Public Administrator.

SCPA §707, entitled "Eligibility to receive letters", permits letters to issue to "a natural person or to a person authorized by law to be a fiduciary ...". Natural person refers to a human being (see In the Matter of Probate Proceeding, Will of Huntington, 16 Misc3d 914 [Surrogate Court, Onondaga County 2007]).