In re Accounting Proceeding of Kermit Gitenstein Found. Inc.
[…] Internal citation omitted (In Re Trust Bank 37 Misc3d [Surrogate's Court, Schenectady County, 2012]).

At a conference with the Attorney General and the Public Administrator, this Court shall address the charitable bequest under the will to the Kermit Gitenstein Foundation Inc., and whether the bequest has become impossible or impracticable to achieve, and the cy pres doctrine.

2. Kermit Gitenstein Foundation Inc. - Corporation Not Under the Will

A Surrogate's Court has jurisdiction over matters "relating to the affairs of a decedent". SCPA §201 reads in pertinent part as follows:

"1. The court has, is granted and shall continue to be vested with all the jurisdiction conferred upon it by the Constitution of the State of New York, and all other authority and jurisdiction now or hereafter conferred upon the court by any general or special statute or provision of law, including this act.
2. This and any grant of jurisdiction to the court shall be deemed an affirmative exercise of the legislative power under §12(e) of article VI of the Constitution and shall in all instances be deemed to include and confer upon the court full equity jurisdiction as to any action, proceeding or other matter over which jurisdiction is or may be conferred.
3. The court shall continue to exercise full and complete general jurisdiction in law and in equity to administer justice in all matters relating to estates and the affairs of decedents, and upon the return of any process to try and determine all questions, legal or equitable, arising between any or all of the parties to any action or proceeding or between any party and any
other person having any claim or interest therein, over whom jurisdiction has been obtained as to any and all matters necessary to be determined in order to make a full, equitable and complete disposition of the matter by such order or decree as justice requires.

Article VI §12 (d), of the New York State Constitution, provides in relevant part, as follows: