In re Accounting Proceeding of Kermit Gitenstein Found. Inc.
[…] 1. Administrator , c.t.a. - Unfit for the Execution of Office

An administrator is a fiduciary burdened with obligations requiring diligence in the supervision and direction of estate matters (see Matter of Israel, 64 Misc2d 1035 [Nassau County Surrogate 1970]). The most fundamental duty owed by a fiduciary is to render an account of her stewardship (see Matter of Israel 64 Misc2d 1035, supra). Letters of Administration can only be revoked pursuant to the statutory authority conferred upon the Surrogate (see In Re Estate of DeBalardino, 77 Misc2d 253 [Monroe County 1974]). SCPA §719 entitled "In what cases letters may be suspended, modified or revoked, or a lifetime trustee removed or his powers suspended or modified, without process" reads in relevant part as follows:

"In any of the following cases, the court may make a decree suspending, modifying or revoking letters issued to a fiduciary from the court or removing a lifetime trustee or modifying or suspending the powers of a lifetime trustee without a petition or the issuance of process ...
10. Where any of the facts provided in 711 are brought to the attention of the Court."

SCPA §711 entitled "Suspension, modification or revocation of letters or removal for disqualification or misconduct" reads in relevant part as follows: