In re Accounting Proceeding of Kermit Gitenstein Found. Inc.
[…] • 08/07/2014: The INN (Interfaith Nutrition Network) - $5,000.00
• 08/08/2014: The Heckscher Museum of Art - $5,000.00
• 03/13/2015: Maurice A Deane School of Law at Hofstra Law School - $250,000.00
• 03/13/2015: The Mayo Clinic for the Individualized Medicine Program - $25,000.00
• 03/13/2015: Yad Marcell - $20,000.00
• 03/13/2015: Spectrum Designs Foundation for the Believe Campaign - $10,000.00

The November 1, 2007, Order appointing Steven R. Schlesinger as Receiver ordered an interim accounting within six (6) months and compliance with N-PCL §1216. N-PCL §1216 entitled "Final Accounting Notice; Duty of Attorney General", reads in relevant part as follows:

"(a) Within one year after qualifying, the receiver shall apply to the court for a final settlement of his accounts and for an order for distribution, or, upon notice to the attorney-general and to any governmental body or officer whose consent is required for the dissolution of the corporation, for an extension of time, setting forth the reasons therefor. If the receiver has not so applied for a settlement of his accounts or for such extension of time, the attorney-general or any creditor or member may apply for an order that the receiver show cause why an accounting and distribution should not be had, and after the expiration of eighteen months from the time the receiver qualified, it shall be the duty of the attorney-general to apply for such an order on notice to the receiver.
(b) Before presenting a final account, the receiver shall give notice of his intention to file it by publication, under subparagraph (a)(1) of section 1207 (duties of receiver upon appointment), setting forth the time and place of filing and presentation to the court. The receiver shall also give not less than eight days' written notice to the sureties on his official bond.
(c) Upon presentation of such account, the court shall hear the allegations, objections and proofs of all parties interested and allow or disallow such account, in whole or in part, and make a final order. The Court may refer the account and the hearing, in whole or in part, to a referee who shall report thereon to the court."[Emphasis Added]

Steven R. Schlesinger failed to comply with N-PCL §1216 as directed by this Court in 2007. On July 27, 2009, an interim accounting of the Kermit Gitenstein Foundation Inc., was filed by Steven R. Schlesinger nineteen months after his appointment as Receiver.