In re Accounting by the Pub. Adm'r of Kings Cnty.
[…] The movant appends to the instant motion a copy of his brief filed in response to the appeal, as well as copies of the decisions and orders of the Appellate Division granting the movant extensions of time to make such filing.

By motion filed with the Appellate Division on September 6, 2011, the respondent did ultimately seek a stay of these proceedings pending resolution of the appeal; however, no stay was granted.

The powers granted by statute to the movant, as Public Administrator of Kings County, are enumerated in SCPA § 1123, and pursuant to subsection (1) thereof, the movant is specifically granted “the powers given by law to a fiduciary of a decedent's estate.” Pursuant to the provisions of EPTL § 11–1.1, fiduciaries are granted broad powers in the administration of decedents' estates, including the authority to take possession of an estate's property. EPTL § 11–1.1(b)(5).