In re A.C. Rentals, Inc.
[…] This argument is without merit. The lien existed when the District Court approved Ashley and Charles's settlement in the divorce case and, therefore, Ashley could have provided notice of it immediately after the Oral Divorce Order was pronounced. She did not do so. Instead, she did not file her Lien Notice against the Real Property until after AC filed its Chapter 11 petition. As a result, not only was the Lien Notice potentially void as having been filed in violation of the automatic stay and avoidable under § 549(a) as an unauthorized postpetition transfer, but it was also ineffective in making constructive notice as of AC's petition date to avoid the creation a hypothetical BFP under § 544(a)(3).

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 696.2(E) ("adjudication of any issue shall be enforceable when pronounced by the court in the following actions: divorce; separate maintenance. . . ."), quoted in Hough, 2002 WL 518687 at *4.

See generally 11 U.S.C. § 362(a); Franklin Sav. Ass'n v. Office of Thrift Supervision, 31 F.3d 1020, 1023 (10th Cir. 1994) (actions taken in violation of the stay are void).