In re Aboud
[…] Nothing would prevent Husband from appealing from a subsequent denial of that motion or from filing a new motion to dismiss or to withdraw his motion for declaratory judgment, and again attempting to challenge those rulings on appeal, all during the pendency of the dissolution proceedings. In short, nothing about our policies supporting judicial economy, including those policies against piecemeal litigation and presiding over matters likely to recur on appeal from final judgment, favor accepting jurisdiction under § 12-2101(A)(1). See Grand, 214 Ariz. 9, ¶ 16.

¶12 We also lack jurisdiction under the plain language of § 12-2101(A)(3). That section provides that an appeal may be taken "[f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken." Neither ruling affected a substantial right of either party. Cordova v.