In re Aboud
[…] R. Fam. Law P.

On Husband's motion, we suspended this appeal and revested jurisdiction in the trial court to allow it to enter finality language, as required by Rule 78(b). The court then issued orders containing finality language on both the 2019 denial of declaratory judgment and the 2021 strike.

Discussion

¶5 Husband maintains we have jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1), (3), and (4). But nothing in § 12-2101, including the subsections Husband cites, provides us with jurisdiction over the attempted appeal.

Under § 12-2101(A)(1), (3), and (4), we may consider appeals from: (a) a final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court; (b) any order "affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken"; or (c) "a final order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding or on a summary application in an action after judgment."

¶6 To be appealable under § 12-2101(A)(1), a judgment must be final.