In re Aboud
[…] See S. Cal. Edison, 194 Ariz. 47, ¶¶ 1, 21 (order compelling arbitration neither determines action nor prevents judgment from which appeal might be taken); Yaeger v. Vance, 20 Ariz.App. 399, 400 (1973) (same as to order granting mistrial); Hanania v. City of Tucson, 123 Ariz. 37, 38-39 (App. 1979) (order granting class action status "does not in effect determine the action"). As we have reasoned above, both parties retain the right to challenge the trial court's determination as to the Agreement's validity in an appeal upon resolution of the dissolution proceeding.

¶14 Section 12-2101(A)(4) likewise does not provide us with jurisdiction to consider either ruling. Under that subsection, appeal may be taken from "a final order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding or on a summary application in an action after judgment." Even assuming the rulings implicate some substantial right of the parties, the refusal to issue the requested declaratory judgment did not occur in a "special proceeding."